Skip to content
Electric Car Grant available on selected vehicles Check eligibility

Citroën · 2024

Citroën ë-SpaceTourer M 50 kWh

MPVProducedGrant eligible
From£37,995
Practical range110 miles
Rapid charge28 minutes
Efficiency2.4 mi/kWh

At a glance

About the Citroën ë-SpaceTourer M 50 kWh

The Citroën ë‑SpaceTourer M 50 kWh is a fully electric large MPV designed to transport families, shuttle passengers and business users in comfort. With seating for up to nine occupants, a spacious cabin and practical sliding side doors, it is one of the most versatile electric people carriers currently available. Powered by a 100 kW (136 hp) front-mounted electric motor producing 260 Nm of torque, the ë‑SpaceTourer prioritises comfort and practicality over performance. It accelerates from 0-62 mph in 13.3 seconds and reaches a top speed of 81 mph (130 km/h).

The vehicle uses a 46.3 kWh usable battery (50.0 kWh gross) and delivers a practical real-world range of around 110 miles (177 km). Depending on weather and driving conditions, range can vary between approximately 80 and 170 miles.

Charging is supported via 7.4-11 kW AC charging and up to 101 kW DC rapid charging. A typical 10-80% rapid charge takes around 28 minutes, making it suitable for fleet and shuttle operations where quick turnarounds are important.

One of the biggest strengths of the ë‑SpaceTourer is its interior space. The medium-wheelbase “M” version provides seating for up to nine passengers and offers 1,624 litres of luggage capacity, making it ideal for airport transfers, hotels, large families and mobility services.

The ë‑SpaceTourer also offers a 1,000 kg braked towing capacity, helping it stand out among electric MPVs.

The Citroën ë‑SpaceTourer M 50 kWh is best suited to buyers who prioritise passenger capacity and practicality above outright range. Its closest rivals include the Toyota Proace Verso Electric, Peugeot E‑Traveller, Fiat E‑Ulysse and Vauxhall Vivaro Life Electric.

Battery and charging

How far, how fast

Practical real range110 miles
Official WLTP range139 miles
Usable battery46.3 kWh
Rapid charge 10–80%28 min
Peak DC charging101 kW
Home charge 0–100%Approx. 7.5 hours
Maximum AC charging7.4 kW
Charge portCCS Combo 2 / Type 2
Battery preconditioningNo

On the road

Performance

Power100 kW
Torque260 Nm
0–62 mph13.3 sec
Top speed81 mph
Drive typeFWD
Towing capacity1,000 kg

Everyday use

Space and practicality

Seats9
Boot space1,624 L
Front boot—
Heat pumpNo
Vehicle-to-loadNo
Kerb weight2,100 kg

Protection and cover

Safety and warranty

Euro NCAP rating—
Adult protection—
Child protection—
Safety assist—
Vehicle warranty3 years / 60,000 miles
Battery warranty8 years / 100,000 miles

Build your shortlist

Compare the Citroën ë-SpaceTourer M 50 kWh with up to four alternatives.

Keep exploring

Similar electric cars